This is an old OTC site. For links to the current year and other OTC events, visit OTCnet.org.

otcnet.org

Visa Information

Traveling to the United States (US) involves additional advance planning. Please determine whether you will require a visa to enter the US and plan ahead. The following guidelines will assist you in obtaining a visa:

Official Invitation Letter

  • Generate an official OTC electronic invitation letter to assist you in the visa process.

Please note: It is the sole responsibility of the attendee to obtain the necessary paperwork for entry to the US. This letter does not guarantee that you will be granted a visa, nor does it commit OTC to assist you in obtaining a visa. OTC will not pay any expenses incurred by you. We cannot send the letter to the embassy or consulate for you, nor can OTC contact the embassy or consulate on your behalf.

Applying for a Visa

  • Review visa wait times and then visit your local US embassy or consular office website where you will apply for your visa. There you can find out how to schedule an interview appointment, pay fees, and any other instructions.
  • Plan on an interview at the embassy or consulate, which is required for most visa applicants. As part of the visa interview, a quick fingerprint scan should be expected. Applicants who need additional screening are informed during the application process.

Passport Guidelines

For those traveling to the US without a visa from the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) countries, an electronic passport (e-Passport) is required. Learn which countries participate in the Visa Waiver Program (VWP).

ESTA is Required: The Department of Homeland Security is now enforcing compliance of the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) requirement for VWP travelers. A valid ESTA approval is required for all VWP travelers who are entering the United States by air or sea.

If approved, the authorization is good for two years and can be renewed. Travelers no longer have to fill out an I-94W form before each trip.

Please note that the aforementioned information is a general guideline for travel to the US. Because travel requirements may change, OTC recommends that attendees contact their local embassy to ensure they have proper documentation.